Privacy Policy

Who we are

Ethos Design and Architecture (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

Ethos Design and Architecture registered office is at 2A High St, Thames Ditton KT7 0RY and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 09244679. We are registered on the Information Commissioner’s Office Register; registration number         , and act as the data controller when processing your data.


Information That We Collect

Ethos Design and Architecture processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice. Personal data we collect can include: name, date of birth, contact details, education and employment information and passport details.


How We Use Your Personal Data

Ethos Design and Architecture takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time. The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below:

  • We collect your personal data in the performance of a contract or to provide a service and to ensure that orders are completed and can be sent out to your preferred address

  • We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes

  • We will occasionally send you marketing information where we have assessed that it is beneficial to you as a customer and in our interests. Such information will be non-intrusive and is processed on the grounds of legitimate interests


Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that Ethos Design and Architecture processes about you and to request information about:

  • What personal data we hold about you

  • The purposes of the processing

  • The categories of personal data concerned

  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed

  • How long we intend to store your personal data for

  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.


Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. Ethos Design and Architecture uses third-parties to provide the below services and business functions; however, all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.


Marketing

Occasionally, Ethos Design and Architecture would like to contact you with details on the services that we provide as well as news updates. If you consent to us using your contact details for this purpose, you have the right to modify or withdraw your consent at any time by using the opt-out/unsubscribe options or by contacting Ethos Design and Architecture directly, here.


Cookies

We use cookies to provide statistical information regarding the use of our website. Such information will not identify you personally – it is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our website. This data does not identify any personal details.  All computers can decline cookies, which can be done by activating the setting on your browser. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access some areas of our website.

 

©Ethos Design and Architecture Ltd
 

© 2020 by Ethos Design + Architecture.